Droomzee.com is dedicated to protecting your privacy. Contact us if you have any questions or problems related to how we use your data, and we will be happy to help you settle the issue in a mutually convenient way.

Data Protection Principles

Our commitment to data protection includes the following principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, and transparent. We process Personal Data according to the Privacy Policy in force when you provide your Personal Data to us. We always consider your rights when making decisions regarding registering or not visitors’ Personal Data. If you have any questions or concerns regarding how we use your Personal Data during their visit to our website, please contact us via email.
  • We do not process your data further than stated in this Privacy Policy. We do not share or sell any of your data, as it is collected for permitted purposes only.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only ever gather and Process the absolute bare minimum amount of data which is what’s needed for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited to a given period during which your data will be stored. When that period is up, our system will automatically delete all your data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of the data. All sources are documented, and references are provided upon request.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information. You have a right to know why any Personal Data is gathered and whether the company processes it. You have a right to know exactly what type of Personal Data is being collected, where it comes from, and who processes it because you deserve to be in complete control of your information.
  2. Right to withdraw consent. You can change your mind about giving us your consent to process your data at any time. You can withdraw or change some permissions in our Cookie Policy.
  3. Right for the help of a supervisory authority. You have the right to help from a supervisory authority and legal protection if you’re not just satisfied with what they say and do.
  4. Right to erasure. We will make sure all your data is securely disposed of in a way that it can never be recovered.
  5. Right to access. You have a right to access the data collected from and about you. As part of your rights, you have the right to request a copy of your collected personal data.
  6. Right to rectification. Meaning that if you feel as though the information we are keeping on file is inaccurate or incomplete, please let us know so we can rectify it!
  7. Right to restrict Processing. under certain conditions, you can have the right to restrict how we use your data.
  8. Right to object to Processing, which means that you have certain rights to decide whether or not your information is shared, for example, in the case of direct marketing.
  9. Right to object to automated Processing. You have the right to object to automated decisions being made about you, including profiling. You also have the right not to be subject to a conclusion solely based on automatic analysis of your data.
  10. Right to data portability. Suppose you have the desire to do so. In that case, you may obtain a copy of all of your data in an easily readable format or, if it is possible, receive the proper transfer directly to another party that acts only as its Processor.
  11. Right to complain. When we refuse your request, we will give you a reason for doing so. If you think we’ve been unfair in declining your application, contact us, and we’ll try to help.

Data we gather

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect easy-to-read data that a visitor submits in a comment form, in addition to other informational details that could be useful in filtering spam.

Media

If you upload images to a website, you want to ensure that it’s safe for anyone to view them on the Internet.

Contact forms

We may use contact form submission information to get in touch with you. We do not use the data submitted through the contact form for marketing purposes; any inquiries from third parties will be responded to immediately so that we can ensure your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may host third-party content such as embedded videos. Visit our site with an account and are logged in to the same account on a third-party website (YouTube, for example). The third-party website can identify your browsing activity both on and off their website, record your interactions with the embedded content and serve advertisements to you across their domain outside of our control by tracking pixels we have not put on our site or any other domain.

Advertising

We use Google AdSense and Amazon Advertising on our website.

As a third-party vendor, Google uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of using the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

Our website uses Google AdSense for:

  • Remarketing
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud.

Log Files

droomzee follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services’ analytics.

The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks.

These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The data’s purpose is to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movement on the website, and gather demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, droomzee uses ‘cookies.’ These cookies store information, including visitors’ preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited.

The data is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to droomzee.com and other sites on the Internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of droomzee.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on droomzee, which are sent directly to users’ browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs.

These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and personalize the advertising content you see on websites you visit.

Note that droomzee has no access to or control over these cookies used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

droomzee Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we advise you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about opting out of specific options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a company has collected about consumers.

Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a company has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s data not sell the consumer’s data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access: You have the right to request copies of your data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification: You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you think is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure: You have the right to request that we erase your data under certain conditions.
  • The right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request that we restrict the Processing of your data under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing: Under certain conditions, you have the right to object to our processing of your data.
  • The right to data portability: You have the right to request that we transfer the data collected to another organization or directly to you under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is protecting children while using the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and monitor and guide their online activity.

droomzee does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under 13.

Suppose you think your child provided this kind of information on our website. In that case, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately, and we will do our best to remove such information from our records promptly.